English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Naval Forces)
sea duty allowance [correct, officially approved]; SDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An allowance paid to certain groups of employees when they are assigned to work aboard a ship at sea.
OBS: sea duty allowance; SDA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Forces navales)
indemnité de service en mer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée à certains groupes d'employés qui sont tenus de travailler à bord d'un navire en mer.
OBS: indemnité de service en mer; ISM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.