English (Types of Ships and Boats)
ocean-going ship [correct]; sea-going vessel [correct]; deep-sea vessel [correct]; ocean-going vessel [correct]; deep-sea ship [correct]; sea-going ship [correct]; seagoing ship [correct]; offshore vessel [correct]; ocean going ship [correct]; saltie [correct, Canada]; foreign-going ship [correct]
OBS: In French, "navire de haute mer" is used in both the military and non military contents, "navire océanique" is used mostly in a military context.
OBS: saltie: term used by the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire océanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire de haute mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire long courrier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire hauturier [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment de mer [correct, masculine noun]; salé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; long-courrier [correct, masculine noun]; navire au long cours [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «navire de haute mer» est employé en contexte militaire et non militaire, «navire océanique» convient surtout au militaire et «navire long courrier» au non militaire seulement.
OBS: navire de haute mer; navire océanique; navire long courrier : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: salé : terme en usage à la Commission des grains.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
buque oceánico [correct, masculine noun]; buque de navegación de altura [correct, masculine noun]