English (Glaciology)
ice massif [correct]; ice cluster [correct]
DEF: A concentration of sea ice covering hundreds of square kilometers and found in the same region every summer.
French (Glaciologie)
mer de glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De la glace de mer qui se concentre dans la même région tous les étés et couvre des centaines de kilomètres carrés constitue une mer de glace.