English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
reduction of temperature to mean sea-level [correct]
DEF: Calculation by which the temperature observed at a particular altitude is reduced to a value for mean sea-level, assuming a mean lapse rate of temperature.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
réduction de la température au niveau moyen de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul par lequel on réduit la température observée à une altitude donnée à la valeur au niveau moyen de la mer, en admettant un gradient vertical moyen de température.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
reducción de la temperatura al nivel medio del mar [feminine noun]
DEF: Cálculo para reducir la temperatura observada a una altitud dada al valor que tendría al nivel medio del mar, utilizando para ello un gradiente vertical de temperatura medio.