English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
nature of the floor
CONT: The St. Lawrence River itself generally contributes little to the increase in its own suspended load, because of its morphology and the nature of the floor, where Champlain Sea clays dominate.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nature du fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette situation est due à sa morphologie et à la nature de ses fonds, où dominent les argiles de la mer de Champlain.