English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sea smoke [correct]; steam fog [see observation]; sea mist
DEF: Same as steam fog, but often specifically applied to steam fog rising from small areas of open water within sea ice in the Arctic or Antarctic region.
OBS: steam fog [is] also called sea smoke when it occurs over the ocean. An example is Arctic Sea Smoke.
OBS: [In a general sense,] sea smoke [is an] evaporation fog produced above a surface of open water when the air is stable and relatively cold (for example, air which has moved over stretches of ice).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fumée de mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brouillard d'évaporation qui se forme sur une surface d'eau libre dans de l'air stable et relativement froid (p. ex. air ayant circulé sur des étendues de glace).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
mar humeante
DEF: Niebla de evaporación que se forma sobre una superficie de agua libre en el aire estable y relativamente frío (por ejemplo, aire que ha circulado sobre extensiones de hielo).