English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
booming ground [correct]
DEF: An area of a body of water where logs are collected for transportation.
CONT: Booming grounds are usually located near a dump site or central sorting ground... The booms are held together using boomsticks, chains and swifterwires or logs to make them seaworthy, and towed by tugboats. The booming ground contains two or more pockets or alleys enclosed by standing booms, held in place by pilings or anchors.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
aire d'estacades [correct, feminine noun]; aire de flottage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le lac a été utilisé comme jetée, bassin de flottage et aire d’estacades.