English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
seaworthy condition [correct]
CONT: The insurer is not liable for loss that is a consequence of the ship not being in a seaworthy condition, provided that the assured knew or ought to have known of the ship's defects at such a time that it would have been possible for him to intervene.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
bon état de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de garantir la sécurité des équipages, des passagers et de l'environnement [...] la loi sur la Marine Marchande du Canada - sous réserve des articles 405 à 407 - la grande majorité des navires commerciaux canadiens doivent être inspectés afin d'obtenir un certificat d'inspection décrétant leur bon état de navigabilité.