English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dihexyl sebacate [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a combustible, light-straw-colored liquid which boils at 203°C, is derived by reacting dodecyl alcohol with sebacic acid, and is used as a plasticizer for vinyl resins.
OBS: Chemical formula: (—CH2CH2CH2CH2COOC6H13)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
sébacate de dihexyle [correct, masculine noun]; sébacate dihexylique [masculine noun]
OBS: sébacate de dihexyle : forme préférable à «sébacate dihexylique».
OBS: Formule chimique : (—CH2CH2CH2CH2COOC6H13)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
sebacato de dihexilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (—CH2CH2CH2CH2COOC6H13)2