English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dicarboxylic acid [correct]
DEF: A carboxylic acid... containing two-COOH groups, e. g., adipic, oxalic, phthalic, sebacic and maleic acids.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide dicarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dicarboxylique (adj.) : Qui contient deux groupes carboxyles - CO2H.