English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Biogeography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shott [correct]; chott [correct]; schott [correct]
DEF: ... a shallow brackish lake which dries out in summer to form a salt flat.
OBS: It is generally fed from the underground sources and therefore differs from a sebkha, which it otherwise resembles.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biogéographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chott [correct, masculine noun]; chotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lac salé, plus ou moins desséché.
CONT: [Les chotts et sebkhas sont des] lacs salés d'Afrique du Nord; le chott est en général plus grand, reçoit des cours d'eau plus importants et se trouve bordé par des berges abruptes.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Biogeografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
chott [correct, masculine noun]