English (Human Diseases - Various; The Skin)
seborrhea [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a group of diseases of the skin in which the sebaceous or oil-forming glands are at fault.
OBS: It is shown either by accumulation of dry scurf, or by the formation of an excessive oily deposit on an otherwise healthy skin.
OBS: seborrhea : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil cutané)
séborrhée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La séborrhée est une production excessive de sébum à la surface de la peau.
OBS: séborrhée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Piel)
seborrea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secreción sebácea excesiva, que suele presentarse en el cuero cabelludo o la piel, manifestándose como resequedad y descamación.