English (Fish)
trout-perch [correct]; troutperch [correct]; silver chub [correct, see observation]; sand roller [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Percopsidae.
OBS: silver chub : common name also used to refer to the species Macrhybopsis storeriana and Semotilus corporalis.
French (Poissons)
omisco [correct, masculine noun]; perche-truite [feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Percopsidae.