English (Fish)
silver chub [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Cyprinidae.
OBS: silver chub : common name also used to refer to the species Percopsis omiscomaycus and Semotilus corporalis.
French (Poissons)
méné à grandes écailles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Cyprinidae.