English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
over-mature wood
CONT: Over-mature wood. A tree may live for a very long time, but eventually vigorous growth slows and the tree becomes senile.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
bois sur le retour [correct, masculine noun]; bois en retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois trop vieux et qui perd de sa valeur.