English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
transient organic psychotic condition [correct]
DEF: [State] characterized by clouded consciousness, confusion, disorientation, illusions and often vivid hallucinations. They are usually due to some intra- or extracerebral, toxic, infectious, metabolic or other systemic disturbance and are generally reversible. Depressive and paranoid symptoms may also be present but are not the main feature.
OBS: Not to be confused with the following associated physical or neurological conditions : confusional state of delirium superimposed on senile dementia(290. 3), dementia due to alcohol(291.-), dementia due to arteriosclerosis(290. 4), dementia due to senility(290. 0).
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
état psychotique organique transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [État caractérisé] par l'obnubilation de la conscience, la confusion, la désorientation, des illusions et souvent d'intenses hallucinations. Ces états sont habituellement dus à une atteinte intra ou extracérébrale, toxique, infectieuse, métabolique, voire générale et sont généralement réversibles. Des syndromes dépressifs ou délirants peuvent également être présents, mais ne sont pas au premier plan de la symptomatologie.