English (Respiratory System)
small-lunged emphysema; aging-lung emphysema; atrophic emphysema; Jenner’s emphysema; senile emphysema
DEF: pulmonary emphysema due to dilatation of the alveoli occurring with age.
CONT: The condition that has been known as senile "emphysema" is not a true form of the disease because the alterations are neither destructive nor beyond the normal age change.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
atrophie sénile du poumon [correct, feminine noun]; emphysème pulmonaire atrophique