English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
senior benefit [correct]; elderly benefit [correct]; old age benefit [correct]; old-age benefit [correct]
CONT: Identifying the age of eligibility for public retirement programs is not completely straightforward as several countries have multiple policies and programs in place to promote financial security for elderly citizens and residents. Further, some programs are designed to help generate savings by permitting retirees to delay collecting old age benefits in exchange for receiving larger payments when they do.
OBS: senior benefit; elderly benefit; old age benefit; old-age benefit : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
prestation aux aînés [correct, feminine noun]; prestation de vieillesse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: prestation aux aînés; prestation de vieillesse : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.