English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
senior staff officer [correct, officially approved]; SSO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: senior staff officer; SSO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
officier supérieur d'état-major [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière supérieure d'état-major [correct, feminine noun]; OSEM [correct, feminine noun]; OSEM
OBS: officier supérieur d'état-major; OSEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.