English (Military Organization)
senior non-commissioned officer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SNCO [correct, NATO, standardized]; sr NCO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: senior non-commissioned officer; sr NCO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: senior non-commissioned officer; SNCO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
sous-officier supérieur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SNCO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; s/off sup [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-officière supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sous-officier supérieur; s/off sup : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sous-officier supérieur; SNCO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.