English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
senior Canadian officer [correct, officially approved]; SCO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: senior Canadian officer; SCO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
officier supérieur canadien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière supérieure canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; OSC [correct, feminine noun]; OSC
OBS: officier supérieur canadien; OSC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.