English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
senior colour officer [correct, see observation]
CONT: Removing the Colours ... under command of the senior Colour officer, the Colour party shall march to the parade ground, Colours cased at the slope.
OBS: senior colour officer : usually written "senior Colour officer" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
porte-drapeau principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aller chercher les drapeaux consacrés [...] la garde des drapeaux consacrés, commandée par le porte-drapeau principal, se rend au terrain de rassemblement, les drapeaux consacrés dans leurs étuis et portés à l'épaule.