English (Air Forces)
aviation component commander [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Term used in Canadian land operations to identify the senior aviation officer of a tactical aviation formation, unit or sub-unit assigned to the support of an army element.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces aériennes)
commandant de l'élément d'aviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres canadiennes, terme désignant l'officier d'aviation supérieur d'une formation, unité ou sous-unité d'aviation tactique affectée à l'appui d'un élément de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.