English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
septum plate [correct]
DEF: Felt-lined tile-like steel plates measuring two by four feet, used to line the pressure deck of submarines to deaden sound made by the crew in order to avoid detection.
CONT: Environmental Technology Unlimited Corporation of North Carolina is a technology-based company that has developed patented processes for the remediation of chlorinated organic compounds. The company holds two National Alternative Disposal Permits for the removal of PCB’s from metallic surfaces ... It ... has recently completed a successful EPA demonstration of the decontamination of septem plates from naval vessels [which had been painted with paint containing PCB’s].
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
plaque d'insonorisation [proposal, feminine noun]