English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
septum of scrotum [correct]; scrotal septum [correct]
DEF: An incomplete wall of connective tissue and nonstriated muscle (dartos fascia) dividing the scrotum into two sacs, each containing a testis.
OBS: septum of scrotum; scrotal septum : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
septum du scrotum [correct, masculine noun]; cloison des bourses [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cloison fibromusculaire subdivisant le scrotum en deux sacs.
OBS: septum du scrotum : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.