English (Family Law (common law))
establishment of paternal filiation [correct]; establishment of paternity [correct]
CONT: There were two separate situations with regard to the establishment of paternal filiation. If the child's mother was married, her husband was presumed to be the father. That presumption of paternity could be challenged in the courts, under certain conditions stipulated in articles 256 et seq. of the Civil Code. If the child's mother was not married paternal filiation was established either by a declaration recognizing the child or by a paternity judgement.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
établissement de filiation paternelle [correct, masculine noun]; établissement de paternité [masculine noun]
OBS: La filiation paternelle s'établit par présomption de paternité, par reconnaissance volontaire ou par jugement déclaratif, selon le cas.