English (Soil Science)
sequum [correct]
DEF: A sequence of an eluvial horizon and its related illuvial horizon in a soil.
CONT: Sometimes a soil can have two sequa.
French (Science du sol)
sequum [correct, masculine noun]; séquum [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un sol, séquence d'un horizon éluvial et de son horizon illuvial correspondant.
CONT: Le terme «séquum» désigne la succession d'un horizon éluvial et d'un horizon illuvial s'y rattachant.