English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various; Mental Disorders)
after-effect [correct]; sequela [correct]
DEF: Any lesion or affection following or caused by an attack of disease.
OBS: after-effect; sequela : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles mentaux)
séquelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble, lésion qui persiste à la suite d'une maladie, d'une blessure, etc.
OBS: séquelle : désignation généralement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas varias; Trastornos mentales)
secuela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Consecuencias de una enfermedad, accidente o lesión.
OBS: Incapacidad o invalidez, en mayor o en menor grado, que deriva de cualquier accidente o lesión.
CONT: Una cicatriz puede ser una secuela de la viruela.