English (Animal Diseases)
osteochondrosis [correct]
DEF: A disease characterized by abnormal differentiation of growth cartilage.
OBS: It is a common disease in pigs and dogs and is also recognized in horses, turkeys and possibly in young bulls. The manifestations and sequelae vary with the species. In pigs osteochondrosis includes osteochondritis dissecans, epiphysiolysis deformities of bones and arthropathy.
French (Maladies des animaux)
ostéochondrose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dystrophie ostéo-cartilagineuse non inflammatoire, due principalement à des troubles trophiques avec nécrose aseptique par ischémie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
osteocondrosis [correct, feminine noun]