English (Astronautics)
aviation pathology
DEF: The application of pathology to the investigation of aviation accidents by the examination of their victims, attempting to establish both the role of disease or injury in the causation of the accident and the pathological sequelae of the accident forces. Also the distinction between those pathological processes which may be evident in the body into those which were active before the accident, those which were the result of forces acting on the body during the accident and any subsequent in-flight escape attempt, and those due to final ground or water impact.
French (Astronautique)
anatomie pathologique aéronautique [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «pathology» a une signification proche des termes français : «anatomie pathologique» et «médecine légale». Dans ce sens, l'anatomie pathologique aéronautique est l'application de l'anatomie pathologique aux enquêtes sur les accidents aéronautiques par l'examen des victimes, en vue d'établir le rôle de la maladie ou de la blessure dans l'origine de l'accident et les séquelles anatomo-pathologiques des forces impliquées dans l'accident. Elle comporte aussi la distinction entre divers processus pathologiques décelables dans le corps en les subdivisant en ceux qui existaient avant l'accident, ceux qui ont résulté des forces agissant sur le corps durant l'accident et durant tout essai d'évacuation en vol, et d'autre part ceux dus à l'impact final avec le sol ou la surface de l'eau.