English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Pacific-North American pattern [correct]; PNA [correct]; PNA pattern [correct]; Pacific-North American teleconnection pattern [correct]; PNA teleconnection pattern [correct]
DEF: An atmospheric large-scale wave pattern featuring a sequence of tropospheric high and low pressure anomalies stretching from the subtropical west Pacific to the east coast of North America.
CONT: The climate of Alaska and northwestern Canada can be influenced by different climate indices, which vary on a yearly basis. The main climate indicators of the region are El Niño, the Arctic oscillation (AO), the Pacific North American pattern (PNA) and the Pacific decadal oscillation (PDO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
téléconnexion Pacifique-Amérique du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; téléconnexion PAN [correct, feminine noun]; configuration Pacifique-Amérique du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; PNA [feminine noun]; PNA; téléconnexion PNA [feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration ondulatoire atmosphérique à grande échelle présentant une séquence d'anomalies troposphériques anticycloniques et dépressionnaires s'étendant depuis la partie ouest du Pacifique subtropical jusqu'à la côte est de l'Amérique du Nord.
CONT: Le climat de l'Alaska et du nord-ouest du Canada peut être modifié par différents indicateurs climatiques, lesquels varient annuellement. Les principaux indicateurs climatiques de la région sont El Niño, l'oscillation arctique (OA), la téléconnexion Pacifique-Amérique du Nord (téléconnexion PAN) et l'oscillation décennale du Pacifique (ODP).
OBS: PNA : de l'anglais «Pacific-North American».