English (Papermaking Machines)
bleaching washer [correct]; bleach washer [correct]
DEF: A filter(washer) located after a bleach tower in the bleaching sequence of pulp where the pulp is washed free of the residual bleaching agent and the products of the bleaching action.
French (Machines à papier)
pile blanchisseuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile laveuse utilisée aux fins de blanchiment de la pâte.
OBS: Quoique les normes AFNOR et ISO tendent à considérer le terme "pile blanchisseuse" comme synonyme de "pile laveuse", les auteurs du "Vocabulaire du matériel papetier" ont inscrit le premier en le concevant comme spécifique par rapport au second.