English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cutaway shot [correct]; cut-away shot [correct]; cutaway [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot, usually a closeup of some detail, or landscape, that is used to break up a matching action sequence, and is often very helpful in editing to rescue you from an impossible break in continuity or coverage.
CONT: The cut-away shot is the opposite of the insert shot. Instead of digging deeper into the same scene/action, it steps away completely to another character or event.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
plan de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan généralement assez bref, inséré à l'intérieur d'un plan ou introduit entre deux plans, pour produire divers effets ou, surtout, pour assurer la transition entre deux séquences, atténuer les effets de discontinuité.
OBS: C'est souvent un détail bien choisi, ou la réaction d'un personnage extérieur à l'action, ou un élément symbolique.