English (Cinematography)
flash-forward [correct]; flash-ahead [correct]
DEF: A shot or sequence which shows future action which will be seen later in the film.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
anticipation [correct, feminine noun]; saut dans le futur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; flash-forward [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan ou séquence qui illustre une action imminente ou qui apparaîtra plus tard dans le film.
OBS: Bien qu'il s'agit d'un anglicisme, le terme «flash-forward» est encore très utilisé en français pour exprimer cette notion.