English (Sexology)
sexual response cycle [correct]
DEF: The sequence of physical and emotional changes that occur as a person becomes sexually aroused and participates in sexually stimulating activities... including intercourse and masturbation.
CONT: What are the phases of the sexual response cycle? The sexual response cycle has four phases: excitement, plateau, orgasm and resolution.
French (Sexologie)
cycle de la réponse sexuelle [correct, masculine noun]; déroulement de la réponse sexuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les auteurs] ont proposé un modèle où la réponse sexuelle est présentée en quatre phases consécutives différentes : excitation, plateau, orgasme, résolution. Au fil des ans, des changements ont été apportés à la description initiale du cycle de la réponse sexuelle par ces auteurs.