English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Electric Rotary Machines)
phase-sequence test [correct, standardized]; phase sequence test
DEF: A test taken to determine whether the phase sequence of a polyphase machine or circuit is correct.
OBS: phase-sequence test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai d'ordre des phases [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: essai d'ordre des phases : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrometría; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de orden de fases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo para verificar que el orden de fases de un devanado polifásico es correcto.