English (Data Transmission)
polling sequence [correct]
CONT: The structure of the polling sequence is :(1) EOT-to normalize the terminal.(2) A two-character sequence which uniquely identifies the terminal served by the node.(3) DC1-transmitter-on character.(4) ENQ-which defines the end of the control sequence.
French (Transmission de données)
séquence d'invitation à émettre [correct, feminine noun]