English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety)
operations monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a feature associated with control computers that is designed to put the computer outputs in a predetermined state if the computer fails to follow the correct sequence of programmed instructions.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
appareil de surveillance des opérations [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: appareil relié à l'ordinateur de commande et conçu pour mettre les sorties d'ordinateur en un état prédéterminé si l'ordinateur ne suit pas la séquence des instructions programmées.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.