English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bit-oriented protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data link protocol in which link control functions are specified in particular positions of the frame, allowing user information to be transmitted as a transparent sequence of bits.
OBS: bit-oriented protocol : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protocole orienté bit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole bit [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Protocole de liaison de données selon lequel les fonctions de commande de la liaison sont spécifiées dans des positions particulières de la trame, permettant la transmission de l'information utile sous forme d'une séquence transparente de bits.
OBS: protocole orienté bit; protocole bit : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protocolo orientado a bits [correct, masculine noun]