English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
alignment function character [correct, standardized]
DEF: The character ":"used as the address character for a sequence number word that indicates a block in a control tape after which are recorded the data necessary for machining to be commenced or recommenced.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
Caractère fonction subdivision de programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère «:» utilisé comme caractère d'adresse pour le numéro de séquence qui indique, dans une bande de commande, le bloc après lequel sont enregistrées les données permettant à l'usinage de commencer ou de recommencer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.