English (Software)
text [correct, officially approved]; textual data
DEF: Sequence of characters treated as an entity if preceded and terminated by one STX and one ETX communication control character respectively.
OBS: text: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
texte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; donnée textuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un message qui contient l'information à transmettre. Le texte d'un message commence par le caractère STX (début de texte) et se termine par ETX (fin de texte).
OBS: texte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).