English (Computer Hardware; Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction counter [correct, officially approved]; sequence counter
DEF: A counter that indicates the location of the next computer instruction to be executed.
OBS: OFFIC-GESC: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compteur ordinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compteur d'instruction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur qui contient l'adresse de l'instruction suivante à effectuer.
OBS: compteur ordinal : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Programas y programación (Informática))
contador de instrucciones [correct, masculine noun]; contador ordinal [correct, masculine noun]; contador de secuencias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro del equipo físico usado por la computadora (ordenador) y que contiene la posición de la siguiente instrucción que se va a procesar.