English (Petrography; Geology)
plutonic suite [correct]; plutonic series [correct]
DEF: A sequence of rocks that evolved from the same original magma through various stages until the end of crystallization.
CONT: In the Canadian Cordillera, most Au skarns are hosted by accreted sedimentary and volcanic assemblages ... where these rocks have been intruded by Early to Middle Jurassic, mainly alkaline to subalkaline plutons that are comagmatic with the volcanic rocks. Good potential exists for discovery of Au-rich skarns adjacent to known porphyry Cu-Au-Ag deposits hosted by and associated with this plutonic suite.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
cortège plutonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Succession de roches ignées qui ont évolué à partir d'un magma d'origine jusqu'à une phase finale de cristallisation, en passant par divers stades métamorphiques.
CONT: Le cortège plutonique comporte [...] des aplites, pegmatites et veines de quartz en relation avec la granodiorite.