English (Biological Sciences)
multiple enzyme reaction [correct]; multienzyme reaction [correct]
DEF: Enzyme reaction ... carried out ... by the actions of several kinds of enzymes, that is, by a multienzyme system.
CONT: The first step in a multienzyme reaction sequence, i. e., the step catalyzed by the allosteric enzyme, is usually irreversible under intracellular conditions. It is often called the committing reaction; once it occurs, all the ensuing reactions of the sequence take place. Clearly, it is good strategy for the cell to regulate a metabolic pathway at its first step, to achieve maximum economy of metabolites.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction multi-enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immobilisation de cellules présente l'avantage de permettre la réalisation de réactions multi-enzymatiques assurant la régénération de cofacteurs.