English (Soil Science; Climatology)
climatic sequence [correct]; climosequence [correct]
DEF: A sequence of related soils that differ from one another in certain properties primarily as a result of the effect of climate as a soil-forming factor.
French (Science du sol; Climatologie)
séquence climatique [correct, feminine noun]; climoséquence [correct, feminine noun]; climaséquence [feminine noun]
DEF: Suite de sols ou de végétations caractérisée par la variation des climats ou des microclimats ayant exercé une influence sur leur formation.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Climatología)
climosecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sucesión de suelos con variaciones morfológicas debidas al clima.