English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
marbling [correct]
DEF: Decorative technique using different-coloured slips. Two or more slips of different colours may be poured into a leather-hard dish or bowl, swished about and a marbled effect will result. A more controlled pattern may be obtained by first laying in a lining slip of one colour, immediately followed by trailing the other colours, either at random or in a definite sequence, the whole is then swished about as before.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
marbrures [feminine noun, plural]