English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
sequence effect [correct]
DEF: The effect upon treatments of the sequence in which they are administered in an experiment in which all treatments are administered to the same subject or group of subjects...
OBS: [To] be distinguished from order effect in which treatment A is third in either presentation BCA or CBA, though in these presentations the sequence differs.
French (Docimologie)
effet séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats reproduisent, entre autres, les effets de contraste et d'assimilation rapportés par Ward et Lockhead (1970, 1971) tout en démontrant l'existence d'un effet séquentiel affectant fortement les latences de réponses. De plus, l'étude démontre un effet de dissociation entre les probabilités d'erreur et les latences de réponse.