English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
S phase [correct]
OBS: Cell cycle : the sequence of events between one mitotic division and another in a eukaryotic cell. Mitosis(M phase) is followed by a growth(G1) phase, then by DNA synthesis(S phase), then by another growth(G2) phase, and finally by another mitosis. In HeLa cells(q. v.), for example, the G1, S, G2 and M phases take 8. 2, 6. 2, 4. 6, and 0. 6 hours, respectively.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
phase S [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cycle cellulaire : Ensemble des activités d'une cellule de la fin d'une mitose à la fin de la mitose suivante. Le cycle comprend l'interphase, divisée en trois parties : la phase G1 : synthèse d'ARN, la phase S : duplication de l'ADN, la phase G2 : reprise de la synthèse d'ARN. L'interphase est suivie de la phase M ou division cellulaire mitotique.