English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
logging [correct, officially approved]; data logging [correct]
DEF: That recording of data which takes into account the time sequence of events. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: logging: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
enregistrement chronologique des données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enregistrement de données qui tient compte de l'ordre dans lequel elles sont apparues. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: enregistrement des données : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
registro cronológico de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro [...] relacionado con los eventos que ocurren secuencialmente en [un] período.