English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
commander’s visualization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The mental process of developing situational understanding, determining a desired end state, and envisioning the broad sequence of events that will achieve that end state.
OBS: commander’s visualization: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
visualisation du commandant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus mental qui permet de comprendre la situation, de déterminer l'état final souhaité et de prévoir la séquence d'activités globale qu'il faut exécuter pour atteindre cet état.
OBS: visualisation du commandant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.