English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
activation sequence [correct]
CONT: Shuttle mission 51-D was marred by failure of the third Leasat/Syncom IV to commence its activation sequence following deployment.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
séquence d'activation [feminine noun]