English (Office Automation)
descending sequence
DEF: A sequence by which records with the highest keys are at the beginning of the file.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
ordre décroissant [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre selon lequel les articles dont les indicatifs ont les valeurs les plus élevées figurent au début du fichier.
Spanish (Ofimática)
secuencia descendiente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordenamiento en que se colocan los valores numéricos o alfabéticos en orden descendente, es decir, del mayor al menor.