English (Records Management (Management))
block system [correct]; block numeric system [correct]
DEF: A file classification system whereby the subjects are arranged into separate classes, groups, or "blocks" of primary subjects and primary numbers from which sub-subjects are derived by secondary numbers in sequence : the primary numbers may be one, two, three or four digit series.
OBS: Not to be confused with duplex numeric, see record: duplex numeric and accompanying document R-1.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système de blocs [Canada]; système par blocs [Canada]; système numérique par blocs [Canada]
DEF: Système de classification des dossiers selon lequel on réunit les sujets par classes, catégories ou "blocs" de sujets primaires et de nombres primaires, subdivisés en sous-sujets au moyen de nombres secondaires; les nombres primaires peuvent se composer d'un, de deux, de trois ou de quatre chiffres.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le système numérique duplex; voir fiche : système numérique duplex et le document d'accompagnement R-1.