English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
pseudorandom number generator [correct]; PRNG [correct]; pseudo random number generator [correct]; PRNG [correct]; PRNG; pseudo-random sequence generator [correct]; deterministic random number generator [correct]
DEF: ... an algorithm for generating a sequence of numbers whose properties approximate the properties of sequences of random numbers.
CONT: The PRNG-generated sequence is not truly random, because it is completely determined by an initial value, called the PRNG’s seed (which may include truly random values).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
générateur de nombres pseudo-aléatoires [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de séquence pseudo-aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
generador de números pseudoaleatorios [correct, masculine noun]