English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
picture stop [correct]
DEF: A videodisc player instruction to stop a motion sequence on a particular frame.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
arrêt sur image [masculine noun]