English (Data Banks and Databases; Codes (Software))
sequence key field [correct]; sequence field [correct]; key field [correct]
DEF: A field in a database segment used to store segment occurrences in sequential ascending order.
OBS: sequencing key : a key used to determine the sequence of the items in a set. The keys may be in or a part of the items being sequenced.
French (Banques et bases de données; Codes (Logiciels))
zone-clé [correct, feminine noun]; zone de la clé [feminine noun]; zone du numéro de séquence [feminine noun]