English (Fish)
giant grouper [correct, see observation]; brindle grouper [correct]; brindle bass [correct]; Queensland grouper [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Serranidae.
OBS: giant grouper: common name also used to refer to the species Epinephelus itajara.
French (Poissons)
mérou lancéolé [correct, masculine noun]; mérou géant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Serranidae.
OBS: mérou géant : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Epinephelus itajara.