English (Fish)
goliath grouper [correct]; Atlantic goliath grouper [correct]; itajara [correct]; jewfish [correct, see observation]; giant grouper [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Serranidae.
OBS: jewfish: common name also used to refer to other species of large groupers.
OBS: giant grouper: common name also used to refer to the species Epinephelus lanceolatus.
OBS: jewfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
mérou géant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; mérou géant de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Serranidae.
OBS: mérou géant : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Epinephelus lanceolatus.
OBS: mérou géant : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.