English (Artificial Intelligence)
shallow learning [correct, noun]; SL [correct, noun]; shallow machine learning [correct, noun, less frequent]
OBS: In shallow learning, the number of layers or steps involved in data processing is limited. For this type of learning, it is common for relevant data features to be manually specified by humans, rather than being automatically identified during the learning process.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage peu profond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En apprentissage peu profond, le traitement des données se fait par l'intermédiaire d'un nombre restreint de couches ou d'étapes. Pour ce type d'apprentissage, il est fréquent que les caractéristiques pertinentes des données soient indiquées manuellement par des humains, plutôt que d'être identifiées de manière automatique pendant le processus d'apprentissage.