English (Soil Science)
shallow folisol [correct]
CONT: Shallow folisols are found throughout Canada and commonly occur on upper slope shedding positions over bedrock and on, or incorporated in, fragmental or skeletal material.
OBS: shallow folisol : designation used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
folisol mince [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve des folisols minces partout au Canada, couramment au sommet de pentes, au-dessus de l'assise rocheuse ou incorporés dans des matériaux fragmentaires ou squelettiques.
OBS: folisol mince : désignation employée dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.