English (Stairs and Stairways)
shallow step [correct]
CONT: Stairs must satisfy strict building codes meant to ensure safety and climbing comfort. [People are] so used to uniform, professionally built staircases that the slightest discrepancy between steps creates a tripping hazard. Tall steps make climbing hard. Shallow steps are uncomfortable and dangerous.
OBS: shallow step : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Escaliers)
marche de faible hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; marche à faible hauteur [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: [Le module de marches est] idéal pour les sentiers de promenade, les jardins et toutes les utilisations nécessitant des marches de faible hauteur.
OBS: marche de faible hauteur; marche à faible hauteur : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.