English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thermokarst water [correct]; thermokarst basin water [correct]
DEF: [A] shallow water body in a basin formed by the thawing and subsidence of ice-rich permafrost.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
eau thermokarstique [correct, feminine noun]; eau de bassin thermokarstique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue d'eau peu profonde située dans un bassin formé par la fonte et l'affaissement du pergélisol riche en glace.