English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
visual cliff [correct]
OBS: An apparatus for measuring depth perception in animals and young children. Consists of two areas, a "deep" area and a "shallow" area, covered by glass. Subjects with depth perception avoid crawling out on the glass over the "deep" area.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
escarpement visuel [masculine noun]; falaise visuelle [feminine noun]