English (Oceanography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bathymetric low [correct]
CONT: These seafloor categories(and associated sediment types) can be predicted with relatively high confidence from bathymetry and shallow stratigraphy derived from single-channel seismic reflection profiles. Seafloor category 1(fine sand) occurs on bathymetric highs in the southern part of the study area, whereas category 2(medium-coarse sand) occurs in bathymetric lows in the southern part of the study area. Seafloor category 3(mixed fine and medium-coarse sand) occurs on slopes joining bathymetric highs and lows.
French (Océanographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
creux bathymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Olex [est] un concept innovant de génération de cartes du fond sous-marin. [Cet outil] d'analyse des cartes bathymétriques créées [permet d']identifier les pics et creux et leur distance par rapport au bateau.