English (Petrography; Oceanography)
cycle of sedimentation [correct]; sedimentary cycle [correct]
DEF: A series of related processes and conditions appearing repeatedly in the same sequence in a sedimentary deposit.
OBS: The sediments deposited from the beginning of one cycle to the beginning of a second cycle of the spread of the sea over a land area, consisting of the original land sediments, followed by those deposited by shallow water, then deep water, and then the reverse process of the receding water.
French (Pétrographie; Océanographie)
cycle sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de sédimentation marine qui, dans une région déterminée, est encadrée par deux régressions.
Spanish (Petrografía; Oceanografía)
ciclo sedimentario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de sedimentos que comprende los depósitos correspondientes a una transgresión marina y a la regresión sucesiva.