English (Oceanography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bathymetric high
CONT: These seafloor categories(and associated sediment types) can be predicted with relatively high confidence from bathymetry and shallow stratigraphy derived from single-channel seismic reflection profiles. Seafloor category 1(fine sand) occurs on bathymetric highs in the southern part of the study area, whereas category 2(medium-coarse sand) occurs in bathymetric lows in the southern part of the study area. Seafloor category 3(mixed fine and medium-coarse sand) occurs on slopes joining bathymetric highs and lows.
OBS: bathymetric high: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur bathymétrique [correct, feminine noun]; pic bathymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sol du Bassin d'Alboran semble être composé essentiellement d'une base continentale, qui correspond amplement aux roches appartenant aux complexités internes des plissements orogéniques bétiques. Cependant, la plupart des hauteurs bathymétriques dans les parties centrale et orientale du bassin sont d'origine volcanique.
OBS: Olex [est] un concept innovant de génération de cartes du fond sous-marin. [Cet outil] d'analyse des cartes bathymétriques créées [permet d']identifier les pics et creux et leur distance par rapport au bateau.
OBS: hauteur bathymétrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.