English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
limnetic [correct]
DEF: Of, pertaining to, or living in the open part of a freshwater lake or pond, away from the margin or bottom.
CONT: The limnetic zone of a lake is the shallow area around the middle of the lake right above the benthic zone. This area is where most larger organisms live and the area of the basis of the most important organisms in the food chain. Since this area is the surface of the water it's the area where most light penetrates.
PHR: Limnetic organism, region, zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
limnétique [correct]
CONT: La lumière et une végétation importante caractérisent [la] zone [superficielle]. À son tour, elle se divise en deux parties : le littoral, où l'on trouve surtout de grosses plantes aquatiques enracinées dans le sol; la zone limnétique, où l'on trouve surtout des plantes microscopiques en suspension dans l'eau.
PHR: Zone limnétique.