English (Soil Science)
rockland
OBS: An area of which usually 25% to 90% is occupied by rock outcrops and most of the remainder by shallow soils. A miscellaneous land type.
French (Science du sol)
terrain rocheux
OBS: Région occupée généralement à 25-90% par des affleurements rocheux et dont le reste est en grande partie occupé par des sols peu profonds. Type de terrains divers.