English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flowage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Shallow area of water, usually formed by the damming of a watercourse.
CONT: Anti Dam Flowage, N.S.
OBS: Rare; used N.S. and N.B.
OBS: flowage: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau à niveau contrôlé.
CONT: Réservoir Manicouagan, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: réservoir : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.