English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cave-in lake [correct]; cryogenic lake [correct]; thaw lake [correct]; thermokarst lake [correct]
DEF: A shallow body of water whose basin is produced by collapse of the ground following thawing of ground ice in regions underlain by permafrost; a lake occupying a thaw depression.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac thermokarstique [correct, masculine noun]