English (Geology; Glaciology)
tunnel valley [correct]; tunneldal; Rinnental
DEF: A shallow trench cut in drift and other loose material, or in bedrock, by a subglacial stream not loaded with coarse sediment.
OBS: tunneldal: Etymology: Danish.
OBS: Rinnental: Etymology: German ...
French (Géologie; Glaciologie)
vallée-tunnel [feminine noun]; ravin sous-glaciaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Vallée creusée par un cours d'eau sous-glaciaire dans des matériaux meubles.