English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cut [correct, noun]; make [correct, noun]; cut quality; quality of cut; cut grade
DEF: The proportions and finish of a polished diamond.
CONT: Describe cut : a) well cut diamonds best display a diamond's inherent brilliance and fire : proper indexing and angling of facets maximizes the reflection and refraction of light; a cut that is too deep or to shallow results in a reduction of a diamond's brilliance and fire; b) evaluation of a cut includes proportion and finish...
OBS: One of the four factors (four C’s) that determines the value of a diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
qualité de la taille [feminine noun]; taille [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour qualifier les proportions et le fini d'un diamant taillé.
CONT: Les listes de prix en gros tiennent compte de la forme, du poids, de la couleur et de la pureté, mais ils donnent rarement des indications précises quant à l'influence que la qualité de la taille (les proportions et le fini) peut avoir sur le prix.
OBS: L'un des quatre critères pour la classification des diamants.