English (Plant Diseases)
stem-end browning [correct]
CONT: Fusarium wilt can result in a variety of symptoms on tubers, ranging from surface decay to vascular discoloration.... A shallow cut through the stem and reveals the streaky vascular discoloration referred to as "stem-end browning. "
French (Maladies des plantes)
brunissement du talon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pommes de terres. [...] Les inspecteurs américains utilisent les termes suivants pour décrire les facteurs qui causent l'altération de la couleur interne : net necrosis, stem-end browning, vascular discolouration, internal potato necrosis internal brown spot, heat or drought necrosis, internal black spot, internal mahogany browning et internal pink to purple discolouration.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
bronceado de la base de tubérculos [masculine noun]