English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
shallow-focus earthquake [correct]; shallow earthquake [correct]; normal-focus earthquake [correct]; normal earthquake [correct]
DEF: [An earthquake] that originates within 60 km (40 miles) of the Earth’s outer surface.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
séisme normal [correct, masculine noun]; séisme superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séisme qui se produit dans la partie fragile de la croûte terrestre, entre 0 km et 60 km de profondeur.