English (Military Dress)
shallow water diver’s badge [correct]; shallow water diver badge [correct]; shallow water diver qualification badge [correct]
CONT: Unlike the Royal Navy where diving is a specialist trade, in the army it is an additional qualification on top of soldier and trade skills and divers are not employed in the role on a full time basis. Despite this, the training and requirements are just as rigorous and the award of a shallow water diver's badge at the end of the training is treated with great pride.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de plongeur de petits fonds [correct, masculine noun]