English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
straw bale barrier [correct]
CONT: A straw bale barrier consists of straw bales placed end to end along a level contour in a shallow trench and then staked to hold them in place. The straw bale barrier detains and filters stormwater runoff, creating a small pond behind the barrier where sedimentation occurs.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
barrière en ballots de paille [correct, feminine noun]