English (Water Polo)
shallow water [correct]; shallow end [correct]
French (Water-polo)
partie peu profonde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS
Spanish (Polo acuático)
zona poco profunda de la piscina [correct, feminine noun]; zona menos profunda de la pileta [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]