English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
phosphogenic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the formation or genesis of phosphate deposits.
CONT: No sedimentary phosphate is mined in Canada ... although phosphogenic basins have been recognized.
CONT: An outer phosphogenic belt... was characterized by pelletal phosphorite sedimentation. Phosphate ions were made available when cold oceanic upwellings moved across the shallow platform and into the coastal environment...
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
phosphatogénique [proposal, adjective]; phosphatogénétique [proposal, adjective]
OBS: Adjectif dérivé de «phosphatogenèse» (voir fiche).