English (Botany; Industrial Crops)
red potato [correct]
CONT: Red Potato. They are medium sized with thin red skin and white flesh that has a crisp, waxy texture. They are good potatoes for boiling, steaming, and roasting. They keep their shape when cooked, which makes them a good choice for dishes that have cooked potatoes in them, such as potato salad, scalloped potatoes ...
CONT: Good-quality red potatoes will be firm, smooth-skinned and have bright-red coloring. They should have few eyes, and those few eyes should be shallow.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles)
pomme de terre rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les 335 hectares que possède l'entreprise sont cultivés en maïs grain, en prairies, en avoine, et bien sûr, on y cultive la pomme de terre (180 ha), notamment la pomme de terre rouge, la blanche ronde ou longue et la pomme de terre jaune.