English (Land Equipment (Military))
shallow fording capability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of a self-propelled gun or ground vehicle equipped with built-in waterproofing, with its wheels or tracks in contact with the ground, to negotiate a water obstacle without the use of a special waterproofing kit.
OBS: shallow fording capability : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
aptitude à franchir un gué peu profond [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un canon automoteur ou d'un véhicule terrestre rendu étanche par construction, ses roues ou ses chenilles étant en contact avec le fond, de franchir un obstacle aquatique sans employer de dispositif spécial destiné à assurer son étanchéité.
OBS: aptitude à franchir un gué peu profond : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo de tierra (Militar))
capacidad de vadeo de poca profundidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de una pieza autopropulsada o de un vehículo terrestre equipado con dispositivos a prueba de agua con sus ruedas o cadenas en contacto con el fondo, para pasar un obstáculo acuático sin equipo especial para vadeo.