English (Storage of Water)
ground-level storage [correct]
DEF: In any distribution system, storage of water in a shallow tank the bottom of which is below, or at the surface of, the ground. Booster pumps are ordinarily required to raise water from ground-level storage.
French (Stockage des eaux)
emmagasinage au niveau du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emmagasinage de l'eau dans un réservoir peu profond dont le fond est au niveau ou au-dessous du sol. Il faut généralement avoir recours à des pompes de surpression pour y amener l'eau.