English (Artificial Intelligence)
surface knowledge [correct]; shallow knowledge
DEF: Knowledge that is acquired from experience and is used to solve practical problems. Surface knowledge usually involves specific facts and theories about a particular domain or task and a large number of rules-of-thumb.
OBS: See also experiential or heuristic knowledge and deep-knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; connaissance de surface [correct, feminine noun]; connaissances de surface [correct, feminine noun, plural]; connaissance superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; savoir de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Connaissance exprimée en utilisant des descripteurs que l'utilisateur considère comme opérationnels.
DEF: Connaissance provenant de l'expérience utilisable pour résoudre des problèmes pratiques. On la qualifie aussi d'heuristique ou expérimentale.
CONT: Les systèmes basés sur les connaissances fondamentales viendront en complément de ceux fondés sur des connaissances de surface («shallow knowledge») utilisés pour des cas plus courants.
OBS: Voir aussi connaissances expérientielles et savoir heuristique.