English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
shallow model [correct]; surface model [correct]
DEF: A model that gives detailed information on a curved surface, but does not always give sufficient information for determining all geometric properties of the object bounded by the surface.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
modèle superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de surface [correct, masculine noun]