English (Aeroindustry)
pulse compression [correct]
CONT: Pulse compression is employed to yield high resolution at long ranges and shallow slant angles, while the display can be "frozen" for detection and marking of targets.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
compression des impulsions [feminine noun]; compression d'impulsions [feminine noun]
CONT: La compression des impulsions permet d'obtenir une très bonne résolution même aux grandes distances et aux angles très ouverts. Les images peuvent être gelées pour la détection et le marquage des cibles.