English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
refraction coefficient [correct]
DEF: The square root of the ratio of the spacing between adjacent orthogonals in deep water and in shallow water at a selected point.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
coefficient de réfraction [masculine noun]